Garden Club of Darien

Downloads

Entry Cards

Propagation Handbook

Plant Grooming Tips

Edible Workshop Hand Out

Winter Sowing Pamphlet

Succulent How Tos 

Gourd Harvesting and Curing

Forcing Branches

Trough Making Instructions

Helen Haskell's Bulb Forcing Directions

Daffodil Classifications

Daffodil Entry Card

Daffodil Showing Tips

Dahlia Judging Criteria

Detailed Dahlia Information

Bottlebrush Buckeye Growing Instructions

Fuchsia triphylla Growing Instructions

 

 

Horticulture

Click Here to Download 2016-2017 Schedule

 

 

HORT SCHEDULE 2016-2017

September 13th Meeting:
Coffee Can Competition:  Flower arrangements are to be made with flowers from you garden in a one pound coffee can painted matte black, not to exceed 16 inches in any direction , viewed from three sides.  This competition is judged 50% flower arranging and 50% horticultural excellence.  Not enough flowers in your garden?  Feel free to buddy up with a pal and use flowers from both gardens.  Drop off at the DCA is between 8am and 8:20am.  Your entry needs to be in place no later than 8:20am.  Entry cards can be found on our website.  Judging begins promptly at 8:30am.
Dahlia Cut Stem Competition:  We will be using the ADS (American Dahlias Society) guidelines listed below for classification.  Some categories will be combined.  Please note class of competition based on the ADS classification, not based on the actual size of our entry flower.  Code description:

  • AA            Giant, over 10 inches in diameter
  • A               Large, over 8-10 inches in diameter
  • B               Medium, over 6 to 8 inches in diameter
  • BB            Small, over 4 to 6 inches in diameter
  • M              Miniature, up to 4 inches in diameter
  • BA            Ball, over 3.5 inches in diameter
  • MB           Miniature Ball, over 2 to 3.5 inches in diameter
  • P               Pompom, up to 2 inches in diameter
  • MS           Mignon Single, up to 2 inches in diameter
  • S                Single, over 2 inches in diameter.

We will provide assistance during drop off to help you identify the correct classifications.  Beakers and wedging material will be provided.  Multiple entries are allowed, but only one entry per cultivar.  Entry cars can be found on our website.  Drop off at DCA after 8am, but no later than 8:45am, judging starts promptly at 9am.
Bulb Sale:  Daffodil bulbs, with a focus on fragrance, will be available for ordering, and will be delivered at the October meeting.  Please bring your checkbooks, as we can not order bulbs without previous payment.  Our two big spring daffodil competitions GCD in April and the Greenwich Daffodil Society the same week.
Heliotrope Cuttings:  We are handing out Heliotrope cuttings for members to grow over the winter, and will display them at a later date in the spring.

Iris Dividing Workshop:  Thursday, September 15th at 9:30am
Meet us at the Darien Historical Society for an informative morning of dividing Irises.  Irises are long lived perennials that benefit from dividing every five to seven years.  Come learn the ins and outs of this simple task, and go home with an iris or two.  Bring your shovel

October 11th Meeting:
Trough Competition:  Bring in those small troughs you made at Carol Caulfield’s home last October.  You can also bring in one you have bought or made previously.  There is a 3 month ownership requirement for all plant material.  Empty holes in your trough?  Feel free to move plants from one planter to another.  Troughs must be in place no later than 8:20 with all plant material identified on entry card.

“20 Minute Workshop”: October 4th at 9:30am
Come learn how to make a cutting  of an Amistad Salvia (a plant that hummingbirds love!) with optimal success for rooting and growing.  Emily D’Andreas home, 9 Hamilton Lane

“Succulent Container”: Workshop, October 26th, 10am
We will have a variety of succulents to plant in a container.  Fun and easy to care for (for those who claim a black thumb!).  Danielle Mossman’s home, 549 Indian Field Road, Greenwich

November Meeting:
No competition.
“Outdoor Winter Planter” Workshop: November 29th at 9:30am
Back by popular demand is the outdoor planter workshop.  Come learn how to create a beautiful outdoor planter that will last all winter long.  You will make one at the workshop, and take enough materials home for your second one.  Advanced reservations and payment a must.  Amy Fraser’s home

December Meeting:
No competition

January Meeting:
No competition.
“Feed the Birds” Wreath Workshop:  January 26th, 9:30am
Help the birds get through the toughest part of winter by making a wreath with things for them to feed on.  Also make a ‘nesting bag’ with twigs, hair, and other things they can use to build a nest.  Emily D’Andrea’s home

February 14th Meeting:
Par Competition: One submission per entrant to be judged individually against perfection.  A par class includes anything that grows-container plants, vegetables, terrariums, bulbs, parent & child, etc.  The entry must be propagated or owned by the exhibitor for at least 3 months.  The entry must be in a clean pot with a compatible saucer.  Entries must be in place no later than 9:00am  (meeting starts at 10:30 for Valentine’s Day).
“20 Minute Workshop” Edible Flowers:  9am before the membership meeting.  We’ll plant Nasturtiums and Violas that you can use in our ‘Edible Flower’ workshop in May.  Even if you are not interested in learning how to candy flowers, you’ll learn how to germinate and grow different types of seeds.
Pass out instructions for the Forced Branch Competition in March.
“3B Garden Design Workshop (for Birds, Bees and Butterflies)” February 21st, 10am
Create your Garden using this year’s GCD theme of Pollinators.  We will teach you how to create a multi season garden that will attract our 3B’s!  Limited space.  Danielle Mossman’s home, 549 Indian Field Road, Greenwich

March Meeting:
Forced Branch Competition:
Give it a try, and bring an early spring blessing into your home!  It’s easy!  Here are the forcing times from the 2014 edition of the Old Farmers Almanac:

  • 4 weeks:  Cherry, Crabapple, Lilac, Flowering Quince and Spirea
  • 3 Weeks:  Deutzia, Flowering Almond, Magnolia
  • 2 weeks: Redbud
  • 1 week:  Forsythia

You may enter as many different types of branches as you wish, but each entry must consist of only one single branch, ie: one stem of Forsythia, one stem of Cherry, etc.  Containers and wedging materials will be provided.  You can find branch forcing tips and guidelines on the GCA website.  Must be in place by 8:20am.

Workshop??  Herbs and lettuces?

April 15th Meeting:
Cut Bulb Competition:  Bring in your cut bulbs:  Daffodils, Tulips, Helebores, etc.  This year we are expanding the competition beyond just daffodils!  Details to come.  Must be in place by 8:20am.
Field trip to Angela’s basement??
“Edible Flower Workshop”, May 2nd at 10:30am
Bring the nasturtiums and violas you have been growing and learn how to candy them.  We’ll also talk about other flowers that can be eaten and at what stage.  We’ll serve a light lunch using our grown flowers.  Location TBD

 

May Meeting:
Standard Geranium topiary Competition:  Bring in those geranium topiaries we started at Angela’s last May.  There will be another class for purchased geranium topiaries in case you missed that workshop.  Ownership requirement is 6 months.
Heliotrope plant Competition:  Bring your Heliotropes that were handed out at the September meeting. All must be in place by 8:20am.
Annual Plant Exchange, May 5th at 11am
Come bring some of your plants you would like to share.  Take home as many as you bring.  Lunch will be served.  Location TBD.

June Meeting:
Annual Rose Competition: Please bring stems from your garden.  We are dividing each class into 2 categories:  roses grown with pesticides and those without.  We are hoping that if your Rose is beautiful but the leaves are not, you will still enter it.  Members may only enter one specimen per class of Roses.  The following are the classes:

  • Class I     Floribunda and Grandiflora
  • Class II   Old Garden (1867 and earlier)
  • Class III  Shrub Roses (including David Austin)
  • Class IV  Climbers
  • Class V   Hybrid Teas
  • Class VI  Miniatures

Bottles and wedging materials will be provided.  Roses must be in place by 10am for judging. 

 

Submitted by: Danielle Mossman, Emily D’Andrea, Amy Fraser